Vol. I · Tuesday, October 27, 2026Louisville, Kentucky
The 120 — Numbers desk
The120
Numbers desk · Tanner Norkus Consulting

Every race in Kentucky is a math problem. I read it straight.

← All dispatches

The read · The House, 100 seats

Kentucky House money: three to one, and 43 seats with no Democrat

Republicans running for the Kentucky House have raised $5.7 million for November. Democrats have raised $1.9 million. Forty-three seats have no Democrat on the ballot, nine have no Republican, and in the ten close seats with both parties on the line, the incumbent's party has raised more in nine. The 30-day pre-General reports are in. Here's the whole chamber, seat by seat, and where the safe-seat money started moving.

By Lisa Tanner NorkusWednesday, October 21, 2026LOUISVILLE
Kentucky House money: three to one, and 43 seats with no Democrat

LOUISVILLE — I've done the House three ways this fall: the twenty seats that matter, the Jefferson County board, the Fayette and Northern Kentucky board. This is the fourth way and it's the simplest. All hundred seats are on the ballot. The Secretary of State's filing list tells you who's on each line, and the Registry of Election Finance tells you what they've raised. Put those two files together and you have the map of the chamber as it actually stands thirteen days out: not who's going to win, but where anybody is even trying.

This is the 30-day pre-General version. The reports cover through October 4 and were due October 13; the 15-day reports, the last before the vote, are due October 28, and I'll run the map once more when they post. Under the calendar Kentucky adopted in 2025, the pre-election reports are the 60-day, the 30-day and the 15-day, and there is nothing in between; an earlier piece of mine used an old name for this one.

The shape of it. Republicans hold 80 of the 100 seats. In November, 48 seats have both a Democrat and a Republican on the ballot. Forty-three have a Republican and no Democrat. Nine have a Democrat and no Republican. That's 52 of 100 seats where the general election is a formality, which is about the same as 2024, when the Democrats left 44 lines blank; the difference this year is that the Republicans are contesting three more Democratic seats than they did then, and the Democrats are contesting one more Republican one. Nothing on the ballot changed between the 60-day reports and the 30-day. The money did.

A map of Kentucky's 100 House districts on a navy background. Most of the state is hatched dark gray, marking 43 seats with no Democrat filed; nine seats, mostly in Louisville and Lexington, are hatched navy, marking no Republican filed. The 48 contested seats are filled in five steps by money raised: 27 deep red (Republican raised three times or more), 5 medium red (Republican raised more), 6 lavender (close: within 1.5 times, or neither candidate has raised $5,000), 1 medium blue (Democrat raised more), 9 deep blue (Democrat raised three times or more). Thirteen districts are outlined in cyan, with a callout reading: 8 of the 13 closest seats, out-raised or no Democrat. Insets show Jefferson County, Fayette County and Northern Kentucky. Below the map, the thirteen close seats are listed with each candidate's receipts and who is ahead.
All 100 House districts, filled by who has raised more for the general election through the 30-day reports, in five steps by the ratio of the two candidates' receipts: deep red where the Republican has raised three times the Democrat or more, medium red where the Republican has raised more (1.5 to 3 times), lavender where it's close (neither side has raised 1.5 times the other, or neither has raised $5,000), medium blue where the Democrat has raised more, deep blue where the Democrat has raised three times or more. Hatched seats have only one party on the ballot: hatched gray, no Democrat (43); hatched navy, no Republican (9). Cyan outlines are the thirteen seats decided by under fifteen points in 2024, listed below the map with what each candidate has raised; in eight of them the Democrat has been out-raised or there is no Democrat at all. Jefferson, Fayette and Northern Kentucky are blown up on the right.

Read the map for what it says out loud. The whole state is gray because the Republicans filed nearly everywhere and the Democrats didn't, and the contested seats are mostly red because the Republican has raised more in them. The solid blue is Louisville, Lexington, the 7th in Owensboro, the 10th and the 67th. The lavender is the six seats where nobody has a real money edge: the 38th, 58th, 69th, 70th and 99th, where neither side has raised half again what the other has, and the 62nd, where neither candidate has raised $5,000. Now look at the cyan. Thirteen seats were decided by under fifteen points in 2024. In six of them the Republican has raised more than the Democrat, by $34,000 in the 56th and by $204,000 in the 33rd. In two of them, the 37th and the 88th, there is no Democrat on the ballot at all. That is eight of the thirteen closest seats in the state where the Democratic side is either out-raised or absent, and it was true before a single ad ran.

The money. Republican House candidates have reported $5,658,720 raised for the general election through October 4. Democratic candidates have reported $1,854,883. Three to one, same as it was at the 60-day deadline, and the month in between ran at the same rate: $1,260,291 in new Republican money against $425,820 in new Democratic money. That gap isn't mostly about the close races; it's about the 43 seats where a Republican is running against nobody and raising money anyway. Those 43 have raised $1,929,658 between them, up $317,653 in a month with no opponent to spend it on. Steven Rudy in the 1st has raised $189,199 and has no opponent. Jason Petrie in the 16th, $162,094. Joshua Branscum in the 83rd, $150,654. Samara Heavrin in the 18th, $133,708. Michael Meredith in the 19th, $106,384.

Six weeks ago I wrote that this was leadership money, caucus money, money that would move to somebody who does have a race in the last three weeks. It started moving. The 43 unopposed Republicans had spent $99,413 between them at the 60-day deadline. By October 4 they had spent $387,931, and the Registry's expenditure lists say where it went. Petrie's account sent $10,000 to the Republican Party of Kentucky, $10,000 to the House Republican Caucus Campaign Committee, and $3,000 to $3,500 apiece to Susan Witten in the 31st, Stephanie Dietz in the 65th, Tanner Hesterberg in the 95th, Bobby McCool in the 97th and Kim King in the 55th, all on September 22 and October 1. Rudy's sent $10,000 each to the state party and the House caucus, $5,000 to the Senate caucus, and $2,500 to Hesterberg. Michael Pollock in the 51st sent $17,500 to the party and the caucus. John Blanton in the 92nd sent $10,000 to the party and $3,000 each to Witten and to Killian Timoney in the 45th. That's how a supermajority protects itself: the safe seats bank, the close seats draw, and the transfers show up in October.

In the 37 Republican-held seats that do have a Democrat, the Republicans have raised $3,484,446 and the Democrats $691,848, five to one. In the eleven Democratic-held seats that have a Republican, the Democrats have raised $835,501 and the Republicans $244,616, three and a half to one the other way, and that ratio narrowed from four and a half to one in a month. The median contested Democrat has raised $16,966. The median contested Republican, $55,197. Two Democrats in contested seats have still reported nothing at all, in the 60th and 77th, against three Republicans in the same position, in the 10th, 62nd and 76th. Five candidates who filed a 60-day report had no 30-day report on the Registry's site as of October 20, a week past the deadline: Terry Hatton in the 67th, Killian Timoney in the 45th, Suzanne Miles in the 7th, Jason Griffith in the 77th and Michael McVicker in the 3rd. Their numbers below are their 60-day numbers.

Horizontal bar chart: Osborne $432,758; Fleming $263,221; Nemes $240,212; Meade $235,695; Witten $204,209; Moore $194,503; Rudy $189,199 (unopposed); Dietz $177,308; Bridges $170,666; Willner $167,997; Petrie $162,094 (unopposed); Branscum $150,654 (unopposed); Heavrin $133,708 (unopposed); Lockett $128,648; Clines $126,836.
The fifteen largest general-election accounts in the House through October 4. Four of the fifteen have no opponent.

The Speaker, David Osborne, has raised $432,758, $87,250 more than a month ago and nearly $170,000 more than anyone else in the chamber, and a Democratic opponent, Stephanie White in Oldham County, who has raised $27,709. I wrote about that one in the Oldham County read. He has also spent $132,935, which is more than all but two Democrats have raised. Two Democrats crack the top ten: Adam Moore in Lexington's 45th, the 172-vote seat, who has raised $194,503, and Lisa Willner in the 35th, who has raised $167,997 against a Republican who has raised $960. One of those is a race. The other is a member who raises like she's in one.

The thirteen. Thirteen House seats were decided by under fifteen points in 2024. Here's what the money looks like in each of them now.

Grouped horizontal bar chart of thirteen House districts showing Democratic and Republican receipts: 67 Lehman $91,956 vs Hatton $12,443; 88 no Democrat, Grossl $56,764, Miller (Ind.) $31,075; 45 Moore $194,503 vs Timoney $12,943; 31 Hall $60,633 vs Witten $204,209; 38 Roarx $76,300 vs McKeehan $61,534; 48 Kulkarni $114,520 vs Fleming $263,221; 57 Hancock $40,162, no Republican; 95 Turner $40,322 vs Hesterberg $97,619; 65 Currin $26,447 vs Dietz $177,308; 37 no Democrat, Callaway $22,598; 46 Gentry $81,401 vs Woolridge $1,956; 33 Hardin $36,210 vs Nemes $240,212; 56 Graves $7,226 vs Fister $41,461.
General-election receipts through October 4 in the thirteen seats decided by under fifteen points in 2024, sorted from closest to widest. The 88th has an independent and no Democrat; the 37th has no Democrat; the 57th has no Republican. Hatton and Timoney had not filed a 30-day report as of October 20.

Sorted by the 2024 margin in percentage points: the 67th (30 votes), the 88th (125), the 45th (172), the 31st (340 votes of 23,794), the 38th (249 of 17,237), the 48th, the 57th, the 95th, the 65th, the 37th, the 46th, the 33rd, the 56th. Ten of the thirteen have both parties on the ballot, and in nine of those ten the incumbent's party has raised more. Read it the other way and it's sharper: in the five Republican-held seats on this list that have a Democrat, the 31st, 48th, 65th, 33rd and 56th, the Republican has raised more in all five, and the gaps widened in a month. Witten's lead over Tim Hall in the 31st went from two to one to $204,209 against $60,633, better than three to one; she took $94,595 in new money in the period and Hall took $7,086. Nemes in the 33rd has raised $240,212 against Jennifer Hardin's $36,210, six and a half to one. Dietz in the 65th, $177,308 to Aaron Currin's $26,447. Suhas Kulkarni's $114,520 in the 48th is still the best-funded Democratic challenge in the state, up $35,827, and it's still behind Ken Fleming by $148,702; Fleming has also spent $145,292, which is more than Kulkarni has raised.

The one seat on this list where a challenger has out-raised a sitting member is the 95th, in eastern Kentucky, and the gap there went from $5,922 to $57,297. Johnny Ray Turner, the Democrat who held it by 12.6 in 2024, filed a 30-day report that lists not one dollar of new money; he has raised $40,322, where he was in September. Tanner Hesterberg, the Republican, went from $46,244 to $97,619, with the $3,500 from Petrie's account and the $2,500 from Rudy's inside that number. That's the eastern Kentucky story from last month showing up in a campaign account: the Democratic column there is on paper, and the Republicans know which paper.

The two Democratic-held close seats with a Republican are holding. Rachel Roarx in the 38th has raised $76,300 to Carrie McKeehan's $61,534, and has spent $25,902 to McKeehan's $11,670. Matthew Lehman in the 67th, the 30-vote seat, has raised $91,956 against Terry Hatton's $12,443, and Hatton's number is a late 60-day report with nothing since.

And two of the thirteen have no Democrat at all. The 37th, in south Louisville and Bullitt, where Emily Callaway won by 12.9 and nobody filed against her. And the 88th in Lexington, where the Democrat was disqualified in May and the seat Cherlynn Stevenson lost by 125 votes is now Vanessa Grossl against an independent. I don't have a good explanation for the 37th.

Forty-three Republicans with no opponent have raised $1.9 million, and in September they started writing checks to the five who do. Five Republican incumbents in close seats with a Democrat have raised more than the challenger in all five. That's the map, and it was drawn in the filing window, not the fall.

Where the Democrats are actually ahead. Fifteen of the 48 contested seats, and nine of those are seats they already hold. The six Republican-held seats where the Democrat has out-raised the Republican are worth naming because it's a short list, and it changed by one seat: Laurie Campbell in the 7th, $49,859 to Suzanne Miles's $4,000, in a seat that had no Democrat in 2024; Charlotte Harris in the 70th, $26,566 to $19,032, same story; John Whipple in the 10th, $19,959 against a Republican with no report; Wilanne Stangel in the 69th, $22,921 to $22,600; Iva Markicevic Daley in the 99th, $21,704 to $20,298; and Randy Simpkins in the 62nd, $250 to nothing. Susan Doman in the 27th dropped off the list; Joseph Redmon out-raised her in September, $23,466 to $12,574. All six remaining are seats the Republicans won in 2024 by 24 points or more, or without an opponent. So what the list tells you isn't where the Democrats are going to win. It's where somebody is building something in a district the party gave up on last cycle, the 7th in particular, which is Owensboro, a place the Democratic column has been leaving for a decade.

The read. The 2024 House map was 80 to 20, and the money says the 2026 one is going to look a lot like it: the Republicans have raised three dollars for every Democratic one, they've left nine Democratic seats alone, in every one of the close seats they hold they've raised more than the challenger, and in the last month the safe seats started feeding the close ones, which is the thing a supermajority can do that a minority can't. The Democrats' realistic board is what it was in August: the 31st, the 48th, maybe the 33rd if something breaks, plus two defenses that now have real money on the other side, the 38th and the 95th, and the 95th got harder in a month. The 88th is gone before it started. What's changed since August is on the edges: the Democrats filed in a few more places, some of those filings are raising real money in districts nobody has contested in years, and the Republicans have started spending in Democratic seats they used to skip. That's not a wave in either direction. It's two parties slowly learning that you don't find out a district's number by leaving it blank.

Find your seat. Every House district, who's on the ballot, and what each campaign has raised for the general election through October 4. An asterisk marks a 60-day figure for a candidate whose 30-day report wasn't on the Registry's site as of October 20. "Other" is any independent or write-in who filed. The 2024 column is the margin in the last general election; "unopposed" means the seat had one major-party name on the ballot that year. If you don't know your district, the Secretary of State's lookup at govote.ky.gov will tell you from your address.

SeatHeldDemocratRepublicanOther2024
1Rno DemocratSteven Jack Rudy $189,199R +53.4
2Rno DemocratKim Holloway $0unopposed
3RMichael McVicker $3,135*Randy Bridges $170,666R +34.0
4Rno DemocratD. Wade Williams $55,864R +50.8
5Rno DemocratMary Beth Imes $11,384R +31.0
6Rno DemocratChris Freeland $65,508R +53.7
7RLaurie C. Campbell $49,859Suzanne Miles $4,000*unopposed
8Rno DemocratWalker Wood Thomas $0unopposed
9Rno DemocratMyron B. Dossett $14,067R +34.8
10RJohn B. Whipple $19,959Josh Calloway $0R +38.0
11RJanelle Rowena Glass $3,892J. T. Payne $80,741unopposed
12Rno DemocratJim Gooch Jr. $17,436R +59.7
13RRhondalyn Randolph $12,628D. J. Johnson $85,724unopposed
14RDonna Haynes $5,841Wes Pate $21,691R +61.3
15RChris Waddell $4,089Rebecca Raymer $77,991unopposed
16Rno DemocratJason Petrie $162,094unopposed
17Rno DemocratRobert B. Duvall $67,284unopposed
18Rno DemocratSamara Heavrin $133,708unopposed
19Rno DemocratMichael Lee Meredith $106,384unopposed
20Rno DemocratKevin Jackson $60,112unopposed
21Rno DemocratAmy Neighbors $53,357R +64.9
22Rno DemocratShawn McPherson $12,610unopposed
23Rno DemocratSteve Riley $25,579unopposed
24RJohnny Pennington $1,417Ryan Dale Bivens $40,158R +63.2
25RCherlyn Evette Smith $567Steve Bratcher $89,885R +30.8
26Rno DemocratPeyton Griffee $28,094unopposed
27RSusan C. Doman $12,574Joseph Redmon $23,466R +25.8
28RAlmaria Baker $12,174Jared A. Bauman $64,042R +17.3
29RCassie Blausey $37,176Chris Lewis $83,730R +15.1
30DMitra Subedi $0no Republicanunopposed
31RTim Hall $60,633Susan Tyler Witten $204,209R +1.4
32DTina Bojanowski $31,418no Republicanunopposed
33RJennifer Hardin $36,210Jason Michael Nemes $240,212R +13.7
34DSarah Stalker $34,593Victoria Ligon $1,790unopposed
35DLisa Willner $167,997Bret Shultz $960unopposed
36RWilliam Zorn $11,024John F. Hodgson $94,122R +15.7
37Rno DemocratEmily Myers Callaway $22,598R +12.9
38DRachel Roarx $76,300Carrie Sanders McKeehan $61,534D +1.4
39RRyan Stanford $8,704Matt Lockett $128,648R +19.1
40DNima Kulkarni $70,077no Republicanunopposed
41DMary Lou Marzian $43,291no RepublicanD +47.9
42DJoshua Watkins $16,048no Republicanunopposed
43DRobert LeVertis Bell $8,802no RepublicanLisa Harris (write-in)unopposed
44DKenya Wade $0no Republicanunopposed
45DAdam Moore $194,503Killian Timoney $12,943*D +0.7
46DAl Gentry $81,401Brad Woolridge $1,956D +13.2
47Rno DemocratFelicia Rabourn $9,461R +36.5
48RSuhas Kulkarni $114,520Ken Fleming $263,221R +7.5
49Rno DemocratThomas Huff $21,753unopposed
50RJ. D. Netherton $1,644Candy Massaroni $35,910unopposed
51Rno DemocratMichael Pollock $69,542unopposed
52Rno DemocratKevin G. Jones $0unopposed
53Rno DemocratJames Allen Tipton $18,162unopposed
54Rno DemocratDaniel B. Elliott $45,884unopposed
55RKatrina A. Sexton $8,272Kim King $86,937R +46.9
56RDavid Graves $7,226Daniel A. Fister $41,461R +14.9
57DErika Hancock $40,162no RepublicanD +10.8
58RAndrew Thomas Monarch $43,804Jennifer Henson Decker $48,861unopposed
59RStephanie White $27,709David W. Osborne $432,758unopposed
60RTracey Reid $0Marianne Proctor $69,082R +33.0
61Rno DemocratSavannah Maddox $25,073unopposed
62RRandy Jackson Simpkins $250Tony Hampton $0R +32.8
63Rno DemocratCole Cuzick $4,624unopposed
64RWilliam Nick Whalen $6,176Kimberly Poore Moser $77,802R +32.2
65RAaron John Currin $26,447Stephanie A. Dietz $177,308R +12.6
66RJason Ellis $3,084T. J. Roberts $26,730R +40.9
67DMatthew Lehman $91,956Terry Hatton $12,443*D +0.2
68RAmy Amin $22,418Mike Clines $126,836R +31.8
69RWilanne Stangel $22,921Steven Doan $22,600R +24.5
70RCharlotte Harris $26,566Mike Fisher $19,032unopposed
71Rno DemocratJosh Bray $83,368R +55.4
72Rno DemocratMatthew R. Koch $69,211unopposed
73RChelsea Kirk $26,621Daniel Konstantopoulos $62,871R +20.4
74Rno DemocratDavid F. Charles $0unopposed
75DLindsey Burke $38,276Jeff Forsyth $1,000Geoffrey Young (Ind.) $12,000unopposed
76DAnne Gay Donworth $15,797Avram Phoenix Hicks $0unopposed
77DGeorge A. Brown Jr. $0Jason Griffith $5,534*D +45.0
78Rno DemocratMark Hart $12,920unopposed
79DChad R. Aull $117,737no Republicanunopposed
80RMary Russell $1,124David Meade $235,695unopposed
81RAnthony Looney $12,986Deanna Frazier Gordon $43,178unopposed
82Rno DemocratNick Wilson $10,127unopposed
83Rno DemocratJoshua Branscum $150,654unopposed
84Rno DemocratChris Fugate $0R +30.1
85Rno DemocratR. Shane Baker $30,928unopposed
86Rno DemocratTom O'Dell Smith $44,217unopposed
87Rno DemocratAdam Bowling $39,554unopposed
88Rno DemocratVanessa Grossl $56,764L. Scott Miller (Ind.) $31,075R +0.5
89Rno DemocratTimmy Truett $10,188unopposed
90Rno DemocratDerek Lewis $43,815unopposed
91RDavid Johnson $10,339Darrell Billings $47,262unopposed
92Rno DemocratJohn Blanton $51,724unopposed
93DAdrielle Camuel $94,356Hannah Beth Rivera $48,836unopposed
94Rno DemocratMitchum Addison Whitaker $26,919unopposed
95DJohnny Ray Turner $40,322Tanner Hesterberg $97,619D +12.6
96RPamela Lewis $10,019Patrick Flannery $125,268unopposed
97RRebekah D. Skaggs $18,135Bobby W. McCool $112,050unopposed
98Rno DemocratAaron Thompson $39,112R +43.8
99RIva Markicevic Daley $21,704Richard Lee White $20,298unopposed
100Rno DemocratScott Sharp $40,383unopposed

What I'm watching: the 15-day reports, due October 28, in the 31st, the 48th and the 95th, and whether more of the $1.9 million raised by unopposed Republicans goes where Petrie's and Rudy's went.


Disclosure: I work in Kentucky Democratic politics. I'm not paid by, and don't advise, any candidate named above. I read this chamber the same way whether or not it's good news for my side; that's the job. Ballot lines are the Secretary of State's 2026 general election filing list. Money figures are the Kentucky Registry of Election Finance's public search, Office Search for State Representative, 11/3/2026 General, pulled October 20, 2026: cumulative general-election receipts and disbursements through the 30-day pre-General reports (period ended October 4, due October 13), with the five late filers named above carried at their 60-day figures. Transfers are from the individual expenditure lists on the same site. 2024 margins are from certified returns.

Share this dispatchLinkedInX / TwitterBlueskyThreadsFacebookEmail